Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA
Certain information has been provided by yourself in connection with your purchase from MOSS CPH, in particular, your:

Name
Adress
E-mail
Telephone number
Payment information

All of this information is used in connection with your purchase and is required for us to carry out our part in the sale.

HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION - CONSENT
If you have ticked the box "Yes, I give permission to be contacted by e-mail with newsletters / offers" (or phrasing along these lines), we will use your email address and the related purchase information for as long as is relevant. In practice this means until you inform us that you no longer want to receive any further emails.. Your consent may be withdrawn at any point. This can either be done by using the link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us at info@mosscopenhagen.com to let us know that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

PRIVACY POLICY
Data security and confidentiality are a high priority for us. Below you will find further information regarding our personal data policy and the clear guidelines we have relating to the processing of personal data. There is also information explaining how we use the personal information that you have provided / submitted when visiting our website or using the various services on our website.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR INFORMATION?
We are responsible for the processing of any personal information that we have received. You will find our contact information here:

MOSS CPH A/S
CVR number: 37 42 43 66
Artvej 1
7100 Vejle
Tel: +45 81 10 80 10
Mail: info@mosscopenhagen.com

WHAT IS YOUR DATA USED FOR AND HOW IS IT HANDLED?
Personal data is always processed in compliance with the law. Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:


- The delivery of services / goods / services as agreed.
The legal basis for processing personal data is provided for under the EU General Data Protection Regulation Art. 6 paragraph (1) (b) (performance of a contract) and (c) (compliance with legal obligations including the retention of transactional information under the Bookkeeping Act).

The submission of personal data may be necessary for the delivery of products purchased from our webshop. We are unable to supply our products unless the necessary information is provided.
- You may receive correspondence relating to the services we offer, for example, responding to customer enquiries.
The legal basis for this is provided for under the EU General Data Protection Regulation Art. 1 (b) (performance of a contract).


- Optimization of our website.
When you visit mosscopenhagen.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of our site, this is to optimize your experience as a user, the page functions and to enable targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google for example. This information may be further used to include studies and analyses aimed at improving our products, user experience, services and technologies, as well as content and advertising display. The legal basis for this is provided for under the EU General Data Protection Regulation Art. 1 (f) (pursuit of legitimate interests).



WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?
MOSS CPH uses data processors, including software providers, web hosting, social and professional backups, security and storage. Your personal data may therefore be processed by third parties following instructions from MOSS CPH. Your personal data will only be handled by data processors for the specific purposes for which the information has been collected and in conformity with the data processing agreements concluded between MOSS CPH and the data processor. We require all data processors to handle your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the applicable law. Your information may be shared with the following:
- External auditors
- External advisors such as lawyers
- External transporters
- Other external suppliers
- Facebook and Google for the purposes of online advertising
- Public authorities, where required by law

WHEN MAY PERSONAL DATA BE TRANSFERRED TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE OF THE EU/EEA?
Some of these data processors, e.g. Google Analytics / Google LLC and Facebook Inc. have been incorporated in the United States. The appropriate safeguards for the transfer of information to the United States is ensured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, i.e. the EU Personal Data Regulation. 45.

A copy of Google LLC's certification may be found here
A copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification may be found here

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?
The length of time your information is kept depends on where and the way in which you have been in contact with Moss CPH.

If, for example, we have only received questions via e-mail, these will be deleted when our correspondence is completed.
If you have shopped with Moss CPH, your information may be stored for up to 5 years from the end of the financial year relating to the transaction in question (in accordance with the Bookkeeping Act).
Should you have consented to receive our newsletter, your information may be retained for up to 2 years after consent has been withdrawn, or a maximum of 2 years should the issuing of such newsletters be terminated.

ACCESS, CORRECTION OR DELETING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to be informed about the type of personal information we are handling in relation to yourself. You may also raise objections at any time regarding the way such information is used. You may also object to the processing of your information in relation to direct marketing. At the same time you may also revoke your consent to the processing of your information. Where information may be incorrect, you have the right to have this information corrected. In certain cases, you may also have the right to data portability, which means that you may receive your personal information in a structured and commonly used format and shall have the right to have that information transferred to another responsible party. You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's guidance relating to the rights of data subjects at www.datatilsynet.dk.
Enquiries regarding the right to appeal, how to raise objections, revoke consent or request the correction/deletion of information may be sent to info@mosscopenhagen.com. Should you want to complain about the way your personal data has been processed, you also have the possibility of contacting the Data Inspectorate. A complaint may be filed with the Danish Data Protection Authority at the following link:https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/, further information may be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

COOKIES

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer so that you are recognised upon your next visit. No personal information is stored in our cookies and they may not contain viruses. Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:

· For technical functionality, in order that we may remember your preferences
· To measure traffic and sales so we are aware of how many people are visiting our site and using it to make purchases,
· To improve the website and to ensure full use of the website's services
· To carry out analysis of the supply of goods, services etc.


HOW LONG ARE COOKIES STORED?
The lifetime of cookies may vary depending on what the individual provider has chosen. Some cookies disappear as soon as the browser window is closed while others may exist for several years. For advertising, statistical and content-related purposes, most providers typically use cookies lasting 12 to 24 months. It should be noted that the lifetime of a cookie is extended after each visit, so it may be, for example, that cookies are stored for 24 months following the last visit to a particular website. HOW CAN COOKIES BE DELETED?
Instructions on how to delete cookies may be found at: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering. HOW CAN YOU AVOID COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER?
Should you wish to avoid cookies they may be blocked, existing cookies may be deleted from your hard drive or receive a warning before a cookie is saved. Click here http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering, to get instructions on how to set this up in your browser. You can always use the help function in your browser for more information on cookie settings. Typically, this is done by hitting “F1". Search for "cookies".

WHICH COOKIES ARE USED ON OUR WEBSITE?
We use cookies to make your visit to our site the best it can be. The information we collect is used to learn how our site may be best be used so that we can continually improve it and provide the best results. In addition, we use third-party services that also employ cookies for a variety of purposes in connection with function, web analysis, marketing and various social media. Cookies are stored on your computer by third parties on our behalf.
<